Refrigeration

Danby DCR032C1WDB 3.2 cu ft compact refrigerator

Portable power station on a kitchen counter charging a phone next to a coffee maker

Danby DCR032C1WDB 3.2 cu ft compact refrigerator draws 66.4 W while on, and about 24.9 W after its published duty cycle.

Published draw

Running watts66.4
Startup or peak wattsNot published
Average watts used for runtime24.9
Duty cycle0.375
Load typecompressor
Sourcehttps://www.danby.com/products/compact-refrigerators/dcr032c1wdb/
Danby lists 115 V, 66.4 W, and 218 kWh/year. Average draw is 218 × 1,000 ÷ 8,760 = 24.9 W. Duty cycle 0.375 is that average divided by 66.4 W, so it is an annual-average compressor fraction, not a hot-day measurement. Startup watts are not published.

Stations

StationVerdictRuntime
EcoFlow RIVER 2Runs, surge risk8.7 hr
EcoFlow RIVER 2 MaxRuns, surge risk17.5 hr
EcoFlow RIVER 2 ProRuns, surge risk26.2 hr
EcoFlow RIVER 3 PlusRuns, surge risk9.8 hr
EcoFlow DELTA 2Runs, surge risk35.0 hr
EcoFlow DELTA 2 MaxRuns, surge risk2.9 days
EcoFlow DELTA 3Runs, surge risk35.0 hr
EcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusRuns, surge risk35.0 hr
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3Runs, surge risk5.8 days
BLUETTI AC70Runs, surge risk26.2 hr
BLUETTI AC180Runs, surge risk39.3 hr
BLUETTI AC200LRuns, surge risk2.9 days
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2Runs, surge risk36.5 hr
Jackery Explorer 1000 PlusRuns, surge risk43.2 hr
Jackery Explorer 2000 PlusRuns, surge risk2.9 days
Jackery Explorer 2000 v2Runs, surge risk2.9 days
Anker SOLIX C300Runs, surge risk9.8 hr
Anker SOLIX C800Runs, surge risk26.2 hr
Anker SOLIX C1000Runs, surge risk36.0 hr
Anker SOLIX F2000 (PowerHouse 767)Runs, surge risk2.9 days
Anker SOLIX F3800Runs, surge risk5.5 days
Goal Zero Yeti 500XRuns, surge risk17.0 hr
Goal Zero Yeti 1000XRuns, surge risk34.0 hr
Goal Zero Yeti 1500XRuns, surge risk2.2 days

Questions

What number does Willrun compare to the inverter?

Running watts of 66.4 W must fit under continuous output, or under a resistive boost when this load is a simple heater. Startup watts were not published.

How is runtime calculated?

Usable watt-hours (capacity × 0.85) divided by 24.9 W. The duty cycle is 0.375, derived from the source note, not assumed.

Where did this come from?

Danby lists 115 V, 66.4 W, and 218 kWh/year. Average draw is 218 × 1,000 ÷ 8,760 = 24.9 W. Duty cycle 0.375 is that average divided by 66.4 W, so it is an annual-average compressor fraction, not a hot-day measurement. Startup watts are not published.