Answer

Can the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus run Danby DCR032C1WDB 3.2 cu ft compact refrigerator?

Runs, surge risk

Runs, surge risk. Running draw 66.4 W is within 2,000 W continuous, but startup watts were not published. Willrun will not clear a compressor, pump, or tool start without that number. Estimated runtime: about 43.2 hr.

Check priceOpens the manufacturer page. No affiliate link is set in links.json.

The comparison

Jackery Explorer 1000 PlusDanby DCR032C1WDB 3.2 cu ft compact refrigerator
Continuous output / running draw2,000 W66.4 W
Surge or peak4,000 WNot published
Resistive boost—Not eligible
Capacity / average draw1,264.64 Wh nameplate, 1,075 Wh usable24.9 W
Runtime43.2 hr
SourcesStation sourceAppliance source

Questions

Can the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus run Danby DCR032C1WDB 3.2 cu ft compact refrigerator?

Runs, surge risk. Running draw 66.4 W is within 2,000 W continuous, but startup watts were not published. Willrun will not clear a compressor, pump, or tool start without that number. Estimated runtime: about 43.2 hr.

What watts were compared?

Station continuous output is 2,000 W. Motor surge used is 4,000 W. Appliance running draw is 66.4 W.

How was the runtime calculated?

1,264.64 Wh × 0.85 = 1,075 Wh usable, divided by 24.9 W average draw.

Where did the numbers come from?

Spec block: 30.4 Ah / 41.6 V DC (1,264.64 Wh), LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles to 70%+, 32 lb, AC total 2,000 W rated and 4,000 W surge peak. Danby lists 115 V, 66.4 W, and 218 kWh/year. Average draw is 218 × 1,000 ÷ 8,760 = 24.9 W. Duty cycle 0.375 is that average divided by 66.4 W, so it is an annual-average compressor fraction, not a hot-day measurement. Startup watts are not published.

More on the Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus · More on this appliance