Answer

Can the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 run Zoeller Model 53 3/10 HP sump pump, 115 V?

Runs, surge risk

Runs, surge risk. Running draw 1,116 W is within 1,500 W continuous, but startup watts were not published. Willrun will not clear a compressor, pump, or tool start without that number. Estimated runtime: about 49 min.

Check priceOpens the manufacturer page. No affiliate link is set in links.json.

The comparison

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2Zoeller Model 53 3/10 HP sump pump, 115 V
Continuous output / running draw1,500 W1,116 W
Surge or peak3,000 WNot published
Resistive boost—Not eligible
Capacity / average draw1,070 Wh nameplate, 910 Wh usable1,116 W
Runtime49 min
SourcesStation sourceAppliance source

Questions

Can the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 run Zoeller Model 53 3/10 HP sump pump, 115 V?

Runs, surge risk. Running draw 1,116 W is within 1,500 W continuous, but startup watts were not published. Willrun will not clear a compressor, pump, or tool start without that number. Estimated runtime: about 49 min.

What watts were compared?

Station continuous output is 1,500 W. Motor surge used is 3,000 W. Appliance running draw is 1,116 W.

How was the runtime calculated?

1,070 Wh × 0.85 = 910 Wh usable, divided by 1,116 W average draw.

Where did the numbers come from?

Spec block: 30.4 Ah / 35.2 V DC (1,070 Wh), LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles to 70%+, about 23.8 lb, AC total 1,500 W rated and 3,000 W surge peak. Zoeller lists the Model 53 at 3/10 HP, 115 V or 230 V, and 4.8–9.7 A. The 115 V automatic model in Zoeller's 50-series technical table is 9.7 A. Running watts used here are 9.7 × 115 = 1,115.5 W. Startup amps are not published. How often the float runs is site-specific, so no duty cycle is stored.

More on the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 · More on this appliance