Answer

Can the Goal Zero Yeti 1500X run Lasko 755320 ceramic heater, high?

Runs

Runs. The 1,500 W element is within the 2,000 W continuous output. A resistive load does not add a separate motor surge. Estimated runtime: about 52 min.

Check priceOpens the manufacturer page. No affiliate link is set in links.json.

The comparison

Goal Zero Yeti 1500XLasko 755320 ceramic heater, high
Continuous output / running draw2,000 W1,500 W
Surge or peak3,500 W1,500 W
Resistive boost—Eligible
Capacity / average draw1,516 Wh nameplate, 1,289 Wh usable1,500 W
Runtime52 min
SourcesStation sourceAppliance source

Questions

Can the Goal Zero Yeti 1500X run Lasko 755320 ceramic heater, high?

Runs. The 1,500 W element is within the 2,000 W continuous output. A resistive load does not add a separate motor surge. Estimated runtime: about 52 min.

What watts were compared?

Station continuous output is 2,000 W. Motor surge used is 3,500 W. Appliance running draw is 1,500 W. Published appliance peak is 1,500 W.

How was the runtime calculated?

1,516 Wh × 0.85 = 1,289 Wh usable, divided by 1,500 W average draw.

Where did the numbers come from?

Spec list: 1,516 Wh (10.8 V, 140.4 Ah), NMC, 500 cycles to 80% at 1C, 2 AC outlets at 2,000 W and 3,500 W surge. Weight was not in the spec block that was retrieved, so it is omitted. A shelf price was not recorded as a launch price. Lasko lists 120 V, current 7.5 A to 12.5 A, and energy output 900 W to 1,500 W. High is 1,500 W. A resistive element does not have a separate motor surge, so surge is set equal to the high setting. The thermostat cycles in real rooms; this entry assumes the high element is on.

More on the Goal Zero Yeti 1500X · More on this appliance